Privacy

Overview

We are committed to the responsible use of data and protecting your privacy when interacting with Council.

The Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001 outline our obligations in relation to how we collect, store, use and access the information we hold about you.

All information collected is held securely and used solely by Council for a specific and/or directly related purpose. Council may disclose the information collected to other organisations if required or as permitted by legislation.

Information collected

You can access and view our website anonymously without disclosing any personal information. However we may require personal information in order to provide services.

Your information will not be disclosed to a third party without your consent unless we are required to do so by law.  

Unidentifiable statistical information is collected when you visit our website to tally the number of times you have visit the site, the time and duration of the visit, your use of specific pages and the address of the last site you visited (if it directly linked you to the Yarra Ranges website).

As the Yarra Ranges website contains links to other web sites, we cannot be held responsible for these sites’ privacy practices or content. We advise web users to check the privacy statements of linked sites.

Security of your personal information

We aim to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information and use appropriate security and technology to maintain information, prevent unauthorised access and ensure the correct use of information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is recorded information or opinion, whether true or not, about an identifiable individual.

Personal information typically includes, but is not limited to the following;

  • Name Address (postal and email)
  • Telephone (home, work and mobile)
  • Date of birth
  • Medicare number
  • Credit card and bank account number’s

We only collect your personal and health information for the purpose of delivering Council services or if required by law. Individuals can access their own personal and health information. We have applied formal processes and safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected at all times.

Access to and correction of personal information

Requests for access to documents containing your personal information are made under the Freedom of Information Act 1982. For further information please contact our Freedom of Information Officer on 1300 368 333 or mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au.

What are Council’s obligations?

Information Privacy obligations

Under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, Council has obligations in relation to how it collects, stores, uses and accesses personal information that you provide us.

Health Privacy obligations

Under the Health Records Act 2001, Council has obligations in relation to how it collects, stores, uses and accesses health information that you provide us with. 

Disclosure of Personal and Health Information

Your personal and health information will not be disclosed to anyone unless:
•    You tell us we can;
•    The disclosure is related to the purpose of collection and you would expect us to disclose the information; or
•    The law requires us to disclose the information.

Some laws allow us to disclose your information in certain circumstances eg: when your neighbour (or neighbour’s agent) requires your contact details for the purpose of contributing to the cost of a fence, which adjoins your properties.

Use of Third Party Applications

Council may use third party applications in the provision of some services, such as the delivery and submission of electronic forms, appointment bookings, secure document signing and the delivery of electronic communication.  The following third party applications may be used. We advise that you read their individual privacy policies, which are linked below:

Who do I contact if I believe the Council has dealt with my personal information inappropriately?

If you think the privacy of your personal or health information has been interfered with, within Council or we have breached the Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer on 1300 368 333 or email mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au