Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

Some functions on our site may require or ask you to provide information and personally identify you for the purposes of interacting with our site. This may include surveys, requests for information or action. All information collected will be used in compliance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Victoria).

If you choose to provide the Yarra Ranges Shire Council with your personal information through this site, the information will remain within the Yarra Ranges Shire Council and we will not give it to anyone outside of the organization or use it for any other purposes than what is stated.

We track the domains from which this site is visited and use that data to analyse trends and statistics to enable us to improve the site, however once used it is discarded.

If you choose not to give us your personal information, you can still use most of the facilities provided by this site. You merely will not be able to access facilities requiring registration such as bill payment options.

When using bill payment options we do not store any of your credit card details, rather this is a transaction directly between the bank and the payment facilitator.

Enewsletter delivery - MailChimp and privacy consent

To provide our news via news we use MailChimp, which provides online tools that can be used to create, send, and manage emails. MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists which contain names, email addresses and other information relating to those email addresses. For further information about the type of personal information MailChimp collects, refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.
 
We will only use this information to:
  • create, send and manage emails relating to Yarra Ranges Council
  • measure email campaign performance
  • improve the features for specific segments of customers
  • evaluate your use of our website
  • compile reports on website activity, and 
  • provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. 
MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimps’s behalf. MailChimp collects information about when you visit the website, when you use the services, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information.
 
MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information collected about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia. We are required to inform you that by subscribing to our eNewsletter:
  • You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’s Terms of Use.
  • You understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the United States of America (USA) and relevant legislation of the USA will apply. 
  • Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply.
  • You understand and acknowledge that MailChimp is not subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.
You can opt out of our mailing list if you choose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email, or contact us. You can also disable or refuse cookies or disable Flash player; however, you may not be able to use the services provided by MailChimp if cookies are disabled. Contact MailChimp.
 
MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your personal information. TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally-recognised privacy trustmark.

 

Immunisation Online Bookings

We use Setmore Booking Platform to manage online immunisation bookings. We use Setmore to:

  • Allow customers to book an immunisation at a venue and time suitable for them
  • Send the customer email and sms appointment reminders
  • Allow the customer to edit or cancel their booking

We DO NOT use the following Setmore features:

  • Third party calendar sync (share information with Google, Outlook or other third party gateways)
  • Third party integrations (mail chimp)
  • Other payment gateways

In order to process the booking we ask for minimal contact information to enable us to send appointment reminders.  This is information is not used for any other purpose other than to remind customers of their booking via email and/or sms. You can read Setmore's privacy policy here.  

 

Subscribe to Page Updates

Fields marked as required must be completed

Help us to improve! Was this page useful?

Fields marked as required must be completed



* (Required)
* (Required)
(Maximum 1300 characters)

Type the characters you see in the picture below * (Required)