Celebrating YOUth Awards Night

Nominations are now open for 2024!

Our annual youth-led awards night celebrates the contributions and achievements of young people in the Yarra Ranges.

The night will be hosted by young people and will include:

  • inspiring speeches
  • performances
  • personal stories
  • presentations
  • food
  • celebration

On the night, the Mayor will be in attendance.

Award categories

Resilience & Perseverance

A group or individual who has shown great character and persevered in a time of great challenge or adversity.

Young Entrepreneur

A group or individual who has shown resourcefulness, creative thinking and ambition by starting a small business or project.

School or Community Improvement

A group or individual who has given their time and energy to activities that positively impact their school or community.

Passionate Advocate

A group or individual who stands up for something. or creates awareness on an issue they strongly believe in.

Arts, Music & Culture

A group or individual pursuing their passion for creative arts, music or culture.

Eligibility

To be eligible for an award, the nominee/s must:

  • be aged between 12-25 years
  • either live, work, study or volunteer in Yarra Ranges

A nomination can be made by friends, family, a professional or you can even nominate yourself!

You can nominate and individual or a group for an award.

We will contact all nominees before the event.

Our assessment panel will decide the award winners after nominations have closed.

There will be one winner, and one honourable mention per category.

Each award recipient will receive a gift, voucher and certificate for their achievement.

During the night, all nominees will also be recognised for their contribution.

Nominations close 21 October 2024.

Contact

For any questions please contact one of our Youth Development Officers by emailing youth@yarraranges.vic.gov.au 

Celebrating YOUth Awards Night is supported by the Victorian Government through the Engage! Program.

 

2023 Award winners

Resilience and Perseverance Award – Willow Swaneveld

School or Community Improvement Award – Ethan Prentice

Young Entrepreneur Award – Jessica Course

Passionate Advocate Award – Hannah Zinnack, Jacob Neil

Art, Music and Culture Award – Amber and Charlie Canning

 

2022 Award winners 

Resilience Award - Biak Hlei Par Kung 

Young Entrepreneur Award – OBG Productions 

Community Improvement Award – Rural Rainbows Volunteers 

Passionate Advocate Award - Telita Lenore 

Environmental Sustainability Award – Candice Farrugia-Roberts 

Creative Arts Award - Hayden Pierson

Celebrating YOUth Partners