Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Tasmannia lanceolata

Common Name: Mountain Pepper
Synonym:
Family: Winteraceae
Size: 1.5-4m x 1-2.5m
Description: Upright shrub with smooth reddish stems.
Leaves: Aromatic, shiny thin dark green lance-shaped leaves 4-12cm x 3-12mm, paler below, midrib and veins prominent, clustered at ends of branches. Peppery flavour.
Flowering: Male and female flowers on separate plants. Clusters of 3-8 flowers. Male flowers lack petals. Glossy black round furrowed fruit.
Flower Colour: Creamy
Flowering Time: September to November
Growing Conditions: Moist soils on slopes and in gullies of wet tall open forest or rainforest. Frost and snow tolerant. Semi shade to dappled shade.
Garden Use: Dense screening plant, responds well to pruning. Shy to flower at lower altitudes. Leaves and fruit used in the bush foods industry to provide pepper.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 2, 4, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 17, 20, 30
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - leaves and fruit
Commercially available: Specialist Australian plant nursery
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Marty White/SYR ©; 2-4 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au