Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Gynatrix pulchella

Common Name: Hemp Bush
Synonym:
Family: Malvaceae
Size: 2-4m x 1.5-3m
Description: Open shrub.
Leaves: Heart-shaped leaves with long taper, 4-10cm x 1.5-3cm, rounded teeth on margins. May have scattered star-shaped hairs.
Flowering: Small fragrant male and female flowers on separate plants; bunches of male flowers on long stalks, cluster of female flowers shorter than leaves.
Flower Colour: Greenish-white
Flowering Time: August to October
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soil in forests and scrubs beside watercourses. Shade.
Garden Use: Plant beside water areas in shaded positions. Prune to maintain shape.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 11, 12, 13, 30, 33, 34, 41
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Bark - string
Commercially available: Indigenous nursery
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2 Marilyn Gray ©; 3 Colleen Miller ©; 4 Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au