Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Acacia melanoxylon

Common Name: Blackwood
Synonym:
Family: Mimosaceae
Size: 5-30m x 4-15m
Description: A fast-growing small to large upright tree with hard, fissured bark.
Leaves: Dull green foliage to 15cm x 10-25mm wide, with 3-5 raised main veins. Young foliage often has ferny leaves on the tips.
Flowering: Short clusters of ball-shaped flowerheads on scaly stalks. Pods 4-15cm x 3.5-10mm, becoming twisted and coiled, retained for a long time; seed stalk red.
Flower Colour: Cream
Flowering Time: July to October
Growing Conditions: Widespread, preferring moist fertile soils, in valleys in wetter mountain forests. Once established it will tolerate drier conditions but may remain smaller. Frost tolerant. Full or partial sun
Garden Use: Shade & screening. Habitat tree. Will sucker if roots damaged. Can be upper or middle canopy.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 26, 27, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 36, 37, 38, 40, 41, 41, 42, 46
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Weapons, medicine, fishing lines from fibre; fish poison from pounded leaves
Commercially available: Generally
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au