Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Cyathea cunninghamii

Common Name: Slender Tree Fern
Synonym:
Family: Cyatheaceae
Size: 10-20m high
Description: Slender tree fern with fibrous trunk 8-10cm diameter.
Leaves: Arching fronds 1.5-3m, divided 3 times, smallest segments (pinnae) have small teeth on sterile pinnae, deeply lobed on fertile. Short dull black stalk with small sharp projections. Persistent crumbly base.
Flowering: Non-flowering. Round clusters of spores with prominent cup-like membrane at the base.
Flower Colour:
Flowering Time:
Growing Conditions: Moist humus rich soils in wet gullies. Full shade. Not common in the Shire.
Garden Use: Ferneries that are kept moist and shaded. Does not like wind or sun. May not be fertile until 7m tall (c. 80 years).
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 5, 9, 10
Conservation Status: Vulnerable in Victoria to continued depletion. Scattered occurrences but may be locally common. Very rare in the Dandenong Ranges.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Specialist Australian plant nursery
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2 R. Hill ©, Australian National Botanic Gardens; 3, 4 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 19/07/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au