Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Hedycarya angustifolia

Common Name: Austral or Native Mulberry, Djelwuck
Synonym:
Family: Monimiaceae
Size: 3-7m x 4m
Description: Slender large shrub to small tree with short hairs on new growth and flowers. Male and female flowers on separate plants (dioecious).
Leaves: Glossy dark green elliptic to lance-shaped, leaves, paler green below, 5-10.5cm x 2.5-5.5cm. Teeth on margins have hard tips, veins white to yellow.
Flowering: Bunches of insignificant male and female flowers, lacking petals. Small inedible round yellow to orange fruit.
Flower Colour: Green
Flowering Time: August to December
Growing Conditions: Moist, rich soils in gullies of damp to wet forests and rainforests. Frost and snow tolerant. Full shade.
Garden Use: Grow in a protected, moist position as an upper storey to ferns. Screen plant
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 16, 36
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Stems, wood - spear ends, fire sticks for fire-making
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3 Peter Hinchington ©; 2, 4, 5 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au