Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Nematolepis wilsonii

Common Name: Shiny Nematolepis
Synonym: Phebalium wilsonii
Family: Rutaceae
Size: 3-10m x 1.5-4m
Description: Upright medium to tall shrub or small tree, branchlets warty, densely covered in silver to rusty scales.
Leaves: Glossy dark green narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped leaves, densely silver-scaly below, 30-80mm x 5-15mm.
Flowering: Axillary cluster of 2-9 starry flowers to 10mm across; stalks, sepals and outer petals densely scaly.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: August to October
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soil in tall forest and rainforest. Semi shade to dappled shade.
Garden Use: Attractive screening shrub for cool moist gardens.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 5, 9
Conservation Status: Vulnerable in Victoria to continued depletion. Known from very few sites all of which occur within the Shire in the Central Highlands. It is a small but protected population.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Specialist Australian plant nursery
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au