Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Indigofera australis

Common Name: Austral Indigo
Synonym:
Family: Fabaceae
Size: 1-2.5m x 1-2m
Description: Open spreading shrub.
Leaves: Blue fern-like leaves to 10cm long. Leaflets 11-25, oblong with rounded end, small point on tip, 10-40mm x 5-9mm.
Flowering: Sprays of pea flowers to 15cm long in leaf axils.
Flower Colour: Mauve
Flowering Time: September to December
Growing Conditions: Well drained soils in foothill and dryish forests. Tolerates light frosts. Full sun to semi shade.
Garden Use: A very floriferous shrub with branches bowed down by weight of flowers. Pruning beneficial to maintain shape. Can be grown as an undershrub, looks good mass planted.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 7, 17, 18, 19, 27, 31, 38, 46
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Roots, leaves pounded - poison fish, flowers - dye
Commercially available: Generally
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: Both food for caterpillars and nectar for butterflies.
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au