Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Home >   
Residents > Planning > Planning FAQs > Can I build a second house on my property?
Personalise

Frequently Asked Questions


Q. Can I build a second house on my property?

A planning permit is required to build a second house on one lot.

There is a big difference between building a second house in an urban area where there is good access to services and facilities, and in rural areas where usually only one house per a lot is allowed.

If it is possible to apply for a second house there are strict design controls and location criteria that must be met if a planning permit is to be granted. These standards are set out by ResCode and these same standards apply across the state and are set out in Clause 55 of the Yarra Ranges Planning Scheme.

If you are thinking about building a second house on a lot it it important you talk to one of our Planners first to see you are able to make an application and what criteria must be met.

Last Updated: 08/03/2011
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au